Menu
St Joseph's is rated GOOD in all areas by Ofsted. If you would like your child to join our GOOD school, please phone to make an appointment. We would love to meet you!
Home Page
Home Page

St Joseph's Catholic Academy'Live Like Jesus'

Welcome toSt Joseph's Catholic Academy'Live Like Jesus'

Meet the Governors

Each Governor brings a different set of skills and experiences to the Governing Body.  Working together, we are responsible for the overall direction of the school but not the day-to-day running of the school. That is the responsibility of the Headteacher and staff.  Most importantly, we work with the Headteacher and staff acting as a ‘critical friend’, offering support and advice.

 

Please Note: No member of the governing body is a governor elsewhere. All term of office duration is 4 years.

 

Chair of Governors: Karen McCluskey

I have been associated with St Josephs Catholic Primary since 1990 when the school first opened and whilst our two sons were pupils through their primary years. In the year 2000 I became a member of the teaching staff and enjoyed thirteen happy years as the year one class teacher with responsibility for PE and Sport and latterly as the SENCO.  Having retired in December of 2013 the opportunity to become a governor of the school in 2016 gave me the chance to contribute in a different way and continue to support the staff and the children.

I fell that it is always important to remember that the children and their families are at the heart of everything the school offers. I look forward to working together with the Governing Body, the Head Teacher and members of staff to ensure that St Joseph’s is a safe, happy place to learn and that our pupils achieve their full potential.

Term of Office: 1st February 2016 - 31st January 2020

Appointed by Bishop of Nottingham

Attendance 2015/16: 3/4, 2016/17: 7/10, 2017/18: 13/15, 2018/19: 4/4, 2019/20: 1/1

Appointed Chair of Governor on 26th January 2019

 

 

Foundation Governors

 

Sr Eleanor O'Gorman

I am a Presentation Sister and I live in one of our communities in Birmingham.  I was a primary school teacher for many years but at present I am a member of the leadership team for the sisters in England and I am also a schools volunteer for Cafod.  I enjoy music, reading and being out in the countryside.  I became a governor because I am interested in Catholic education and I wanted to support the Catholic ethos of the school.

No financial/business or third party interest.

Term of Office: 2nd November 2016-1st November 2020

Appointed by Bishop of Nottingham

Attendance 2016/17: 5/6, 2017/18: 8/10, 2018/19: 4/4, 2019/20: 1/1

 

Fr Robbie O'Callaghan (Vice-chair of Governors) 

No financial/business or third party interest.

Term of Office: 1st November 2016 onwards

Appointed by Bishop of Nottingham

Attendance 2016/17:  4/10, 2017/18: 6/15, 2018/19: 2/4, 2019/20: 1/1

 

 

Mr Lance Philpott

I came to Matlock in 1981 to take up my first teaching appointment at the Ernest Bailey Grammar School as a teacher of PE and History. Having taught in a number of secondary schools (and delivering a range of subjects) I finished my career as a Deputy Headteacher; in this latter capacity I have had considerable experience of working with governors. I have viewed it as a privilege to be involved in the development and education of young people and the opportunity to be a governor at St Joseph's seems to me to be an ideal way of using my knowledge, skills and experience to support the growth and development of both the pupils and staff at our local Catholic primary school. I am looking forward to assisting the school in its mission to ensure each individual achieves to their very best.
No financial/business or third party interest.

Term of Office: 1st June 2019 - 31st May 2023

Appointed by Bishop of Nottingham

Attendance 2019/20: 1/1

 

Mrs Ellen Buckley

No financial/business or third party interest.

Term of Office: 1st June 2019 - 31st May 2023

Appointed by Bishop of Nottingham

Attendance 2019/20: 1/1

 

Mr Stephen Birkin

No financial/business or third party interest.

Term of Office: 1st June 2019 - 31st May 2023

Appointed by Bishop of Nottingham

Attendance 2019/20: 1/1

 

 

Parent Governors

 

Mrs Sarah Herbert

No financial/business or third party interest.

Term of Office: 28th June 2018 – 27th June 2022

Elected by Parents

Attendance 2018/19: 2/4

Appointed Vice-chair of Governors on 24th September 2019

 

 

 

PAST GOVERNORS

Mrs Andrea Wells, Term of Office: 1st October 2016 – 30th September 2020, Elected by Parents (Resigned September 2019)

Attendance  2016/17: 5/5, 2017/18: 11/11, 2018/19: 4/4

Mr James Tate, Term of Office: 30th April 2017 – 29th April 2021, Appointed by Saint Robert Lawrence Catholic Academy Trust

Attendance 2015/16: 4/4, 2016/17: 5/6, 2017/18: 9/10, 2018/19: 4/4 (Post discontinued September 2019)

Mr Richard Angrave (Foundation - Chair of Governors), Term of Office: 01/12/2017 - 30/11/2021, Appointed by Bishop of Nottingham,  Attendance 2017/18: 13/13, 2018/19: 1/1 (Resigned January 2019)

Mrs Melanie Barker (Foundation), Term of Office: 01/11/2015 - 25/09/2018, Appointed by Bishop of Nottingham, Attendance 2015/16: 3/4, 2016/17: 6/6, 2017/18: 12/12 (Appointed Trust Director September 2018)

Mrs Josie Pride (Parent Governor), Term of Office: 1st May 2017 - 31st April 2021, Attendance 2016/2017: 4/4, 2017/18: 15/15 (Resigned July 2018)

Miss Jennifer Charleson (Foundation), Term of Office: 01/11/2016 – 21/07/2018, Appointed by Bishop of Nottingham

Attendance 2015/16: 3/4, 2016/17: 6/6,  2017/18: 10/10 (Resigned July 2018)

Mrs Cathy Walsh (Staff Governor), Term of Office: 13/11/2015-12/11/2019, Appointed by St Joseph's Staff, Attendance 2015/16: 4/4, 2016/17: 6/6, 2017/18: 4/6 (Resigned March 2018)

Mr Paul Scully (Previous Head Teacher), Appointed 01/01/2013 by Bishop of Nottingham, Attendance 2015/16: 4/4, 2016/17: 10/10, 2017/18: 8/8 (Resigned February 2018)

Mrs Rebecca Willsher (Foundation), Term of Office: 01/11/2013 - 31/10/2017, Appointed by Bishop of Nottingham, Attendance 2015/16: 4/4, 2016/17: 10/10, 2017/18: 9/9.

Mr Peter Whalley (Foundation), Term of Office:  27/12/2013 – 26/12/2017 (Resigned September 2016)

Sister Bernadette Doherty (Foundation), Term of Office: 01/09/2014 – 31/08/2018 (Resigned September 2016)

Fr Bernard Needham (Foundation), Term of Office: 2011 - 01/09/2016 (Retired September 2016)

Mrs Sarah Herbert (Foundation), Term of Office: 01/01/2013 – 31/12/2016 (Resigned September 2015)

Mrs Nichola Ellis (Support Staff), Term of Office:  01/10/12 – 30/09/2016 (Resigned June 2015 due to a reconstitution of Governors)

Miss Tracey Manifold (Community Governor), Term of Office: 01/10/2016 - 30/09/2020 Attendance 2016/17: 2/4 (Resigned January 2017)

Mrs Caroline Doxey (Teacher), Term of Office: 18/10/2011 – 17/10/2015

Mrs Andrea Wells (Foundation) Term of Office: 01/12/2013 – 30/11/2017 (Resigned February 2016)

Mr Paul Longden – Foundation.  Term of Office: 31 stJuly 2015

Top